Credo Reference titles on Language:
Credo Reference titles on Literature:
Reference books typically provide basic information such as additional sources of information, biographical sketches and details, definitions or statistical information. Reference books do not circulate; they must be used in the library. The following (listed in shelf-browsing order) are available in the region's libraries as indicated ("A" for Anderson; "Ma" for Marion; "Mu" for Muncie) and are a good source of literary cricitism:
| Great Books of the Western World | Britannica series (A-Mu: shelved at beginning of Reference Collection) |
| MasterPlots (Magill, 12 vol.) | 1,801 plot stories and critical evaluations of the world's finest literature (Mu: Ref PN44 .M33 1996) |
| Masterpieces of World Literature (Magill) | (A-Ma-Mu: Ref PN44 .M3448 1989) |
| Encyclopedia of Rhetoric | (A-Ma-Mu: Ref PN172 .E52 2001) |
| European Writers (3 vol.) | 68 unabridged essays (A-Ma-Mu: Ref PN501 .E9 1992) |
| World Literature Criticism (Gale, 8 vol.) | Provides critical responses to a selection of major authors and works from 1500 to the present (A-Ma-Mu: Ref PN523 .W67 1992) |
| World Poets (Scribner, 3 vol.) | Articles on 107 poets from around the world, includes lists of works (A-Ma-Mu: Ref PN1021 .W67 2000) |
| Bartlett's Familiar Quotations (16th ed.) | (A-Ma-Mu: Ref PN6081 .B27 1992) |
| The Oxford Dictionary of Twentieth Century Quotations | (A-Ma-Mu: Ref PN6080 .O955 1999) |
| The Oxford Companion to Shakespeare | Encyclopedia volume with variety of information featuring extensive entries for each play (A-Ma-Mu: Ref PR2892 .O94 2001) |
| The Oxford Companion to African American Literature | (Mu: Ref PS153 .N5 O96 1997) |
| British Writers (3 vol.) | Provides biographical information and list of works for selected authors (includes critical commentary on major works) (A-Ma-Mu: Ref PR19 .B58 1997) |
| World Literature and Its Times: Profiles of Notable Literary Works and the Historical Events that Influenced Them (4 vol.) | Provides contextual information for both fiction and non-fiction works. (A-Ma-Mu: Ref PR25 .M671 2001) |
| American Writers (3 vol.) | Provides biographical information and list of works for selected authors (includes critical commentary on major works) (A-Ma-Mu: Ref PS129 .A58 1998) |
| CDALB (Concise Dictionary of American Literary Biography) (Gale, 6 vol.) | The six volumes cover these time periods: 1640-1865, 1865-1917, 1917-1929, 1929-1941, 1941-1968, and 1968-1988 (Mu: Ref PS225 .N42 1987) |
| Encyclopedia of American Poetry | (A-Ma-Mu: Ref PS323.5 .E53 2001) |
| Facts on File Companion to the American Short Story | (A-Ma-Mu: Ref PS374 .S5F33 2000) |
See Credo Reference for dictionaries and reference books available online. (For examples, see left column.)
From Gale Virtual Reference:
Other Reference Helps:
