First Place-Distilled in a Drop by James Harris
Second Place-In the Greenhouse by Clayton Hunsader
Third Place-Tops Popping Off by Jessica Parks
Congratulations to our 2021 contest winners: Sydney Heitmann, Drew Goldsmith-Walker, and Emma Birkbeck.
Congratulations to our 2020 Poetry Contest Winners: Haley Smith, Vanessa Johnson, and Chloe Baughman.
Congratulations to our 2019 Poetry Contest winners: David Ginsberg, Victoria Morrow, and Ashley Bertram.
Congratulations to our 2018 Poetry Contest winners: Cynthia Hibbler, Kehinde Omotosho, and Rabia Haider.
Congratulations to our 2017 Poetry Contest Winners, Holly Glenn, Lisa Kwon Roahrig, and Abigail Radwick.
Congratulations to all our 2016 winners!
First Place | Daniel Dorfmeyer | A Hope |
Second Place | Noah Franks | Little Wings |
Third Place | Samuel J. Brewer IV | History 101 |
Congratulations to all our 2013 winners!
2013 Poetry Contest Winners
First Place | Elisabeth Meyers | Father |
Second Place | Nancy Mantick | Released |
Third Place | Brendan Flanagan | Papa Weight |
2012 Poetry Contest Winners
First Place | Ray Lay | Where I’m From |
Second Place | Emily Brewer | Ode to Who We Are |
Third Place | Cathy Bostic | My Soul |
2011 Poetry Contest Winners
First Place | Spenser Harper | Inhibition |
Second Place | Cecily Newman | Today |
Third Place | Donna Walton | Jungles |
2010 Poetry Contest Winners
First Place | Shannon Smith |
Echoes |
Second Place | Jarrad Woodson |
Encyclopedia |
Third Place | Rosanna Willhite |
Time's Favorite Instrument |
2009 Poetry Contest Winners
First Place | Kim Crockett | Dancing Daffodils |
Second Place | Rachel Winzeler | The Rain is Darkening My Shirt |
Third Place | Katie Kilgore | On Being Beautiful |
Honorable Mention | Jamie Steeb | Food |
2009 Winners Haiku Category:
First Place | Jacob Gordon | Goodbye Cue |
2008 Poetry Contest Winners
First Place | Kelli Foster | Nuestra Cama Gloriosa |
Second Place | Lauren Dodge | God and Women |
Third Place | Samuel Camhi | The Town Still Remembers |
Honorable Mention | Rebecca Smith | Princess |
2008 Haiku Category:
First Place | Christyann M. Eliezer | Untitled series of three haiku |
Second Place | James Wright | The Birth |
2007 Poetry Contest Winners
First Place |
Tamara E. Goode | Sandcastles |
Second Place | Anne Rector | Winter Soul |
Third Place | Anne Rector | VEIL |
Honorable Mention | Melanie Lietz | Mass Media Blitz |
2007 Winners Haiku Category:
First Place | Karen Koger | Menagerie |
Second Place | Daneen Colligan | Unnamed |