Technology - Sellersburg: Biology/Biotechnology

A source for biological information, ideal for homework, research projects and general interest.

Resource for the study of cells

The primary objectives of the Herp Center are to promote the understanding and conservation of reptiles and amphibians.

A collaborative Internet project containing information about phylogeny and biodiversity.

An online interactive resource for learning biology

Provides information and links to a variety of bioscience websites

Provides information and links to a variety of bioscience websites

USDA/Virginia Polytechnic Institute

An authoritative source for information on more than 60,000 plants, animals, and ecosystems of the United States and Canada

Established in 1988 as a national resource for molecular biology information, NCBI creates public databases, conducts research in computational biology, develops software tools for analyzing genome data, and disseminates biomedical information - all for the better understanding of molecular processes affecting human health and disease.

The Biological Resources Discipline (BRD) of the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) works with others to provide the scientific understanding and technologies needed to support the sound management and conservation of our Nation's biological resources.

References for Indiana botany resources

List of websites for Botany

This website offers plant research resources such as a global herbaria database, the Index to American Botanical Literature, and a plant specimen database.

PLANTanswers is a reference service offered by the Texas Agricultural Extension Service.

The PLANTS Database includes names, plant symbols, checklists, distributional data, species abstracts, characteristics, images, plant links, references, crop information, and automated tools. From the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Natural Resources Conservation Service.

A collection of time-lapse movies that demonstrate various phases of plant growth.

Helping people understanding how genetics affects our lives and society

"With the human genome sequence complete since April 2003, scientists around the world have access to a database that greatly facilitates and accelerates the pace of biomedical research. The history of the HGP, the history of genomics, and the history of NHGRI, are inextricably intertwined."

"...experience the unfiltered story of American eugenics – primarily through materials from the Eugenics Record Office at Cold Spring Harbor, which was the center of American eugenics research from 1910-1940."

Resource for the study of cells

This searchable directory of microbiology resources includes links to sites about specific microbiology disciplines (environmental, food, industrial, medical, veterinary), education, employment, organizations, companies, publications, news, events, articles, and FAQs.

Information from MicrobeWorld.org--American Society of Microbiology