Indiana Code -- Browse the code; search by Title, Article, Chapter, and Section; or search by Keyword. To search by keyword use the search box in the upper right. Be sure to select the "Code" tab.
Thomas -- Library of Congress website about the United States Congress containing the full-text of Congressional publications (bills, hearings, reports, debates, and statutes). It also contains committee information and information on the legislative process.
United States Code -- From Cornell University School of Law
Indiana State Bar Association -- Paralegals may join as affiliate members.
Full-text articles are available from these databases. To see how to set up a search see the bottom of this section. You'll be able to use the same search strategy in many of these databases.
Academic Search Premier - A multi-disciplinary scholarly database containing full-text articles from nearly 4000 peer-reviewed journals covering a multitude of disciplines.
Associates Programs Source Plus - Contains more than 1,700 full-text journals as well as more than 200 full-text books specifically for the research needs of two-year college associate degree programs.
JSTOR -- A multi-disciplinary scholarly database containing full-text articles from scholarly journals covering many disciplines.
Proquest Research Library - Contains more than 1,700 full-text journals as well as more than 200 full-text books specifically for the research needs of two-year college associate degree programs.
Military Government Collection - - Contains more than 1,700 full-text journals as well as more than 200 full-text books specifically for the research needs of two-year college associate degree programs.
Military & Intelligence Collection - featuring Air Force Magazine, Marine's Magazine, Military Review, and many others.
ABA Journal - for lawyers published by the American Bar Association. Articles on substantive law, practice tips and lifestyle for the practicing lawyer.
Encyclopedia of American Government - Concise, up-to-date explanations of the who, how, and why of American democracy
CQ Researcher - Reports related to topics in the news and social and political issues
Law Reference (CREDO Reference) -- Online reference books covering law, court cases, and more
Nexis Uni- Update of LexisNexis Academic
Oxford Reference -- Do a combined search of the Oxford Reference sources
Criminology and Law - - Online reference books covering law, court cases, and more.
Political Science - The major developments in law, order, justice and government.
Social Science Reference (CREDO Reference) -- Online reference books covering political science, sociology, and more.
Directory of Open Access Journals -- Free, full-text, quality-controlled scientific and scholarly journals.
HighWire Press -- A division of the Stanford University Libraries, HighWire Press hosts the largest repository of high impact, peer-reviewed content.
Have a library related question?
Contact us
812-246-3301 Ext. 4225 or 1-800-321-9021
or
9am-5pm, Monday-Friday
*Check our Weekly hours - maps and visit us:
Paul W. Ogle Library
Ivy Tech Community College
8204 HWY 311
Sellersburg, IN 47172
*Visit our website