Campus Resources - Bloomington

This video contains information on:

• Working with Power Point
• Showing and hiding the Ribbon
• Using the Quick Access Toolbar
• Using the Ruler
• Viewing options

This video contains information on:

• Opening an existing presentation
• Pinning presentation
• Converting presentations

This video contains information on:

• Using One Drive to save
• Using Save As to make a copy
• Using Auto Recover
• Exporting and sharing presentations

This video contains information on:

• Adding slides
• Customizing slides
• Organizing slides
• Customizing slide styles
• Formatting slide backgrounds

This video includes information on:

• Adding and editing headers
• Adding and editing footers
• Adding and editing page numbers
• Restarting page numbers

This video contains information on:

• What themes are
• Applying themes
• How themes can change your layout

This video contains information on:

• What transitions are
• The different types of transitions
• Applying and viewing transitions
• Modifying transitions
• Advancing slides

This video shows you the different views available in Power Point and how to organize slides. There is information on:

• Viewing an outline
• Adding notes to your slides
• Creating slide sections
• Re-arranging slides

This video contains information on:

• Modifying a numbered list
• Modifying a list's appearance
• Creating bullet points
• Customizing bullet points

This video contains information on:

• Applying animations to objects and text
• Working with animations
• Using the Animation Pane
• Using the Effect Options dialog box

This video contains information on:

• Selecting new theme colors, fonts, and effects
• Customizing colors
• Applying background styles
• Saving custom themes

This video contains information on:

• Fine- tuning indents
• Customizing bullet spacing
• Formatting line spacing

This video contains information on:

• Aligning two or more objects
• Distributing objects evenly
• Grouping objects
• Ordering objects

This video contains information on:

• Modifying a shape or text box
• Formatting shapes and text boxes
• Changing shape style, fill color, outline, and effects
• Changing to a different shape

This video contains information on:

• Re-sizing and deleting tables
• Modifying tables with the Layout Tab
• Applying table styles 
• Changing table style options
• Adding borders to a table

This video contains information on:

• Identifying parts of a chart
• Creating charts with existing Excel data
• Modifying charts with chart tools
• Switching row and column data

This video contains information on:

• Inserting online pictures
• Moving slides
• Re-sizing slides
• Inserting screenshots
• Inserting screen clippings

This video contains information on:

• Cropping images
• Cropping an image into a shape
• Adding borders to images
• Compressing pictures

This video contains information on:

• Inserting an online video
• Pre-viewing, re-sizing, moving, and deleting videos
• Adding fade-in and fade-outs
• Formatting the appearance of a video

This video contains information on:

• Recording your own audio
• Previewing audio files
• Deleting audio files
• Adding fade- ins and fade-outs
• Changing the audio icon

This video contains information on:

• Finding text
• Replacing text

This video has information on:

• Adding text to a SmartArt graphic
• Re-ordering, adding, and deleting shapes
• Organizing SmartArt from the Design tab
• Changing the SmartArt layout

This video contains information on:

• Ignoring spelling and grammar "errors"
• Using the automatic spell check feature
• Modifying proofing options

This video contains information on:

• Using the Document Inspector
• Protecting your presentation

This video contains information on:

• Advancing slides 
• Reversing slides
• Stopping a slideshow
• Presentation tools and features
• Using Presenter View

This video contains information on:

• Adding, viewing, editing, replying to, and deleting comments
• Commenting on presentations
• Comparing presentations

This video shows you how to print slides and goes through the options available for printing set-up.